Embed Size (px)
[…] But as this
Court has observed, there is no general federal
common law of corporations. Federal Election
Comm’n v. NRWC, 459 U.S. 197, 204 (1982); Burks v.
Lakser, 441 U.S. 471, 478 (1979) (“the first place one
must look to determine the powers of corporate
16
directors is in the relevant State’s corporation law ….
and it is state law which is the font of corporate
directors’ powers”). And Pennsylvania law is clear
that non-profit status—which the panel majority
finds to be compatible with religious exercise—does
not preclude limited liability treatment for corporate
participants. 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5553 (“A member of
a nonprofit corporation shall not be liable, solely by
reason of being a member, … for a debt, obligation,
or liability of the corporation”).
Moreover, a federal position that corporations
can and should display no corporate conscience is odd
given developments in social organization and state
law regulation of corporations over the last century.
General trends in state law permitting or favoring