• Upload
[…] must look to determine the powers of corporate

Page 22: In the Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/10/... · 2013-10-25 · no. 13-356 in the supreme court of the united states conestoga wood

16

directors is in the relevant State’s corporation law ….

and it is state law which is the font of corporate

directors’ powers”). And Pennsylvania law is clear

that non-profit status—which the panel majority

finds to be compatible with religious exercise—does

not preclude limited liability treatment for corporate

participants. 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5553 (“A member of

a nonprofit corporation shall not be liable, solely by

reason of being a member, … for a debt, obligation,

or liability of the corporation”).

Moreover, a federal position that corporations

can and should display no corporate conscience is odd

given developments in social organization and state

law regulation of corporations over the last century.

General trends in state law permitting or favoring