• Upload
[…] Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532

(footnote continued from preceding page) in his presence or view”); 16 U.S.C. § 727(a)(1) (same); 16 U.S.C. § 959(d)(1) (Coast Guard officer authorized to arrest for offenses committed “in his presence or view”); 16 U.S.C. § 971F(a)(2) (same); 16 U.S.C. § 1172(d)(1) (same); 16 U.S.C. § 1377(d)(1) (same); 16 U.S.C. § 1540(e)(3) (same); 16 U.S.C. § 1861(b)(2) (same); 16 U.S.C § 3375(b) (arrest for non-felony wildlife violations without warrant only when “committed in the person’s presence”); 16 U.S.C. § 5506(c)(2) (warrantless arrest for non-felony offense involving fisheries or other marine resources only if “committed in his presence”); 18 U.S.C. § 3052 (FBI agents may “make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States commit-ted in their presence”); 18 U.S.C. § 3056(c)(1)(C) (Secret Service agents may “make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their presence); 18 U.S.C. § 3061(a)(2) (Postal Inspectors may arrest without warrant “for offenses against the United States