• Upload
[…] food and drug laws); 21 U.S.C. § 878(a)(3)(A) (same for DEA officers); 22 U.S.C. § 1978(f)(4)(A) (same for Treasury Agents for importation of goods); 22 U.S.C. § 2709(a)(5) (same for Department of State Police); 25 U.S.C. § 2803(3)(A) (same for Bureau of Indian Affairs police); 26 U.S.C. § 7608(a)(3) (same for IRS agents); 28 U.S.C. § 566(d) (same for United States Marshalls); 33 U.S.C. § 452 (maritime violations, “no person shall be arrested without process for any offense not committed in the presence of the supervisor or his inspector or deputy inspectors, or either of them); and 49 U.S.C. § 44903(d)(2) (Air Transportation Security Officers authorized “to make arrests without warrant for an offense against the United States committed in the presence of the individual).

9

U.S. 318, 341 n.11 (2001). This case provides the Court with an appropriate vehicle to resolve this question and hold that the report of an eyewitness to a non-felony offense is not enough to authorize a warrantless arrest.

The common law rule is illustrated by Coupey v.