IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA No. 83 MM 2020
[…] and is sued in her official capacity only. In that capacity, she supervises and

administers Pennsylvania’s elections and election law.

13. Respondent Jessica Mathis is the Director of the Bureau of Election

Services and Notaries of the Pennsylvania Department of State and is sued in her

official capacity only. In that capacity, she supervises and administers

Pennsylvania’s elections and electoral process.

Page 49: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA No. 83 MM 2020

- 8 -

JURISDICTION

14. The Court has original jurisdiction over this Verified Petition for

Review pursuant to Section 13 of the Act of Oct. 31, 2019, P.L. 552, No. 77 (“Act

77”), which provides: “The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has exclusive

jurisdiction to hear a challenge to or to render a declaratory judgment concerning

the constitutionality of,” inter alia, sections 1302, 1302.1, 1302.2, and 1308 of the

2019 Omnibus Amendments to the Pennsylvania Election Code.

FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS

A. Voting by Mail in Pennsylvania

15. Pennsylvania law provides for two categories of voters who are