IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA No. 83 MM 2020
[…] Page 100: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA No. 83 MM 2020

- 59 -

There is “no rational reason” to disenfranchise certain, arbitrarily selected voters

based on these inevitable delays that are entirely outside their control, and to offer,

as the only potential recourse, that those voters risk their lives to vote in person.

Curtis, 666 A.2d at 260.

COUNT IV Violation of Article VII, Section 14(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution

154. Petitioners hereby incorporate all foregoing paragraphs as if they were

fully set forth herein.

155. Article VII, § 14(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: “The

Legislature shall, by general law, provide a manner in which, and the time and

place at which, qualified electors who may, on the occurrence of any election, be

absent from the municipality of their residence, because their duties, occupation or

business require them to be elsewhere or who, on the occurrence of any election,

are unable to attend at their proper polling places because of illness or physical