IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA No. 83 MM 2020
[…] Equal Protection Guarantees, Art. I, §§ 1 and 26

143. Petitioners hereby incorporate all foregoing paragraphs as if they were

fully set forth herein.

144. Article I, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: “All

men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and

indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and

Page 97: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA No. 83 MM 2020

- 56 -

liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of

pursuing their own happiness.”

145. Article I, Section 26 provides: “Neither the Commonwealth nor any

political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil

right.”

146. These equal protection guarantees are not coterminous with those of

the federal Equal Protection Clause. See League of Women Voters, 178 A.3d at

784 n.54.

147. This Court applies three standards of scrutiny depending on the type

of government classification at issue.