IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA No. 83 MM 2020
[…] provision, in such an instance, may be essential to securing the support necessary to

enact the legislation in the first place.” Stilp, 905 A.2d at 978. In Stilp, this Court

noted this distinction and analyzed the non-severability clause by that separate

standard. Id.

Finally, Petitioners incorrectly characterize Act 77’s non-severability clause

as boilerplate. Pet. ¶ 104. Far from being a boilerplate provision, the non-severability

clause is a carefully crafted provision resulting from the bipartisan drafting of this

Act. As we have noted, Section 11 only indicates that certain provisions of Act 77

are non-severable. 2019 Pa. Legis. Serv. Act 2019-77 (S.B. 421) (West) (“Sections

1, 2, 3, 3.2, 4, 5, 5.1, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 12 of this act are nonseverable.”). Other provisions,

The provisions of every statute shall be severable.