IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA No. 83 MM 2020
[…] threshold matter in this action. As the provision renders Petitioners’ requested relief

impossible, the Petition should be dismissed for legal insufficiency. See Pa. R. Civ.

P. 1028(a)(4).

22. In their Petition, Petitioners make clear that the enforceability of the

non-severability provision is a threshold matter for their petition, as “Petitioners

would withdraw their claims without seeking any relief if the non-severability

provision were going to apply.” Pet. ¶ 108. As such, the validity of the non-

severability provision should be considered at the outset.

23. Section 11 of Act 77 provides that “Sections 1, 2, 3, 3.2, 4, 5, 5.1, 6, 7,

8, 9 and 12 of this act are nonseverable. If any provision of this act or its application

to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the remaining provisions or

applications of this act are void.” 2019 Pa. Legis. Serv. Act 2019-77 (S.B. 421)

(West). Section 6, 7, and 8 of Act 77 contain the received-by deadline language being

challenged by the Petitioners. Id.; see also Pet. ¶ 61.

24. By seeking for this Court to hold “[a] provision of this act or its