Thus, while instructive in construing the overall statutory scheme for currency forfeitures, Esquilin does not directly control our disposition of the instant matter.
[J-39-2017] - 16
traceable” to an exchange of controlled substances are forfeitable). Subsection
6801(a)(6)(ii) (rebuttable presumption), in turn, directs trial courts to presume this basis
for forfeiture (namely, that the money represents the proceeds of drug sales) when the
money is found in close proximity to controlled substances. See 42 Pa.C.S.
§6801(a)(6)(ii) (stating “money and negotiable instruments found in close proximity to
controlled substances . . . shall be rebuttably presumed to be proceeds derived from the
selling of a controlled substance”). Accordingly, we agree with the Commonwealth’s
construction of the Forfeiture Act to the extent it argues that proving proximity may be
sufficient for proving a substantial nexus.
Having determined that proof of proximity may be sufficient to establish a