been adequately rebutted, lending no support to the Commonwealth’s burden of proof”).
The Superior Court made no reference to the innocent owner defense in its analysis of
whether the presumption was rebutted.
The Superior Court ultimately concluded, however, that the Commonwealth
nonetheless demonstrated a nexus even without the support of the rebuttable
presumption because it proved that the travel expenses were used to facilitate the
defendant’s violation of the Controlled Substance Act, an alternative basis for currency
forfeiture. Id. at 906-907; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(i)(B) (providing that money
is forfeitable if “used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of The Controlled
Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act”). Thus, while it ultimately found that the
[J-39-2017] - 20
money was forfeitable based upon the additional evidence offered by the
Commonwealth, the Superior Court in Tate recognized that the presumption of a
substantial nexus raised through proximity of drugs and money can be rebutted without