Id.
Importantly, in the subsequent forfeiture proceeding, the Commonwealth stipulated to
the following facts: (1) the defendant borrowed $3,000.00 from a bank for travel
expenses incident to his purchase of cocaine that he intended to distribute; (2) the
defendant purchased the cocaine using a separate $20,000.00 fund of his own money,
14 Though Tate involved a prior version of the Forfeiture Act, codified at 35 P.S. § 780- 128-129, the relevant provisions, including the rebuttable presumption, are substantively identical to Sections 6801 and 6802. See 35 P.S. § 780-128(a)(6)(ii), repealed by Act of June 30, 1988, P.L. 464, No. 79, § 7, imd. effective) (providing that “[s]uch money and negotiable instruments found in close proximity to controlled substances possessed in violation of this act shall be rebuttably presumed to be the proceeds derived from the selling of a controlled substance in violation of this act”). Additionally, in Tate, the defendant was the claimant and the forfeiture petition was filed in connection with the underlying criminal charges. As noted, in the case sub judice, the claimant is a third party not directly involved with the underlying criminal offense.