[J-71-2011] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA …
[…] Next, taking guidance from the federal Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. §

552, and from procedures that apply when the Commonwealth Court, in its appellate

jurisdiction, conducts fact-finding in reviewing decisions of the Board of Finance and

Review, the court determined that it was not limited to reviewing the record below but

could itself conduct fact-finding. Bowling, supra at 819-20.7 The court concluded,

“while reviewing this appeal in our appellate jurisdiction, we function as a trial court, and

6 Again, Section 704 requires a reviewing court to affirm the agency adjudication “unless

it shall find that the adjudication is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant,

or is not in accordance with law, or that the provisions of Subchapter A of Chapter 5

(relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies) have been violated in

the proceedings before the agency, or that any finding of fact made by the agency and

necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence.” 2

Pa.C.S. § 704.

7 The court also noted several statutes under which a reviewing court on a statutory

appeal from an agency decision is permitted to take additional evidence and render

findings of fact. Bowling, supra at 820 n.10 (discussing statutes and cases concerning