[J-71-2011] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA …
[…] decisions of such agencies pursuant to Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2

Pa.C.S. § 704, which sets forth the “traditional,” or so-called “deferential,” approach to

disposing of appeals from Commonwealth agencies. Parsons v. Urban Redevelopment

Page 4: [J-71-2011] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA …

[J-71-2011] - 4

Authority of Pittsburgh, 893 A.2d 164, 167 n.2 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2006); Hartman v.

Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, 892 A.2d 897, 899 n.3

(Pa.Cmwlth. 2006); Martella v. Department of Transportation, 841 A.2d 633, 635 n.9

(Pa.Cmwlth. 2004).1 Section 704 provides:

The court shall hear the appeal without a jury on the record

certified by the Commonwealth agency. After hearing, the

court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall find that the

adjudication is in violation of the constitutional rights of the

appellant, or is not in accordance with law, or that the

provisions of Subchapter A of Chapter 5 (relating to practice

and procedure of Commonwealth agencies) have been

violated in the proceedings before the agency, or that any

finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support

its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence. If

the adjudication is not affirmed, the court may enter any

order authorized by 42 Pa.C.S. § 706 (relating to disposition

of appeals).

2 Pa.C.S. § 704.2

The Commonwealth Court arrived at this determination despite the fact that the

RTKA, as amended, explicitly stated: “The provisions of 2 Pa.C.S. (relating to

administrative law and procedure) shall not apply to this act.” 65 P.S. § 66.9 (repealed).