• Upload
[…] ZOTA was employed by Perla Lichi Designs and/or Excel Administrative

Solutions, Inc. and was the owner of Trompe L’Oeils ‘R’ Us. (R2:78:16-18).

Therefore, in the event the Court is inclined to reverse the decision of the district

court regarding delivery of the policy, the case should be remanded with

instructions that summary judgment be entered in favor of LIGHTHOUSE,

BROWARD and FARJI because MERCEDES ZOTA was not an employee of

LIGHTHOUSE. Accordingly, the fourth certified question should be answered:

No.

V. FLORIDA STATUTE § 627.428 APPLIES TO SURPLUS LINES INSURERS

Fla. Stat. § 627.428 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the

Page 39: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA Case No. SC06-2031 · LIGHTHOUSE INTRACOASTAL, INC., JACK FARJI, individually, and BROWARD EXECUTIVE BUILDERS, INC., Respondents. _____ On Review from

32

insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

The district court awarded attorney’s fees pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 627.428

because LIGHTHOUSE and FARJI were deemed prevailing party insureds.

Because § 627.428 applies to surplus lines insurers, the district court’s award of

attorney’s fees (and costs) should be affirmed.