• Upload
[…] Stat., as well as

Florida’s common law.

A. Section 626.922 Requires Delivery to the Insured, Not to the Insured’s Agent

Florida’s Surplus Lines Law was specifically enacted to regulate those

insurance companies who are not authorized to transact insurance in the state of

Florida. See Fla. Stat. § 626.913. Notwithstanding the requirement of §

627.421(1),3 a surplus lines insurer, through its surplus lines agent, is obligated

pursuant to the plain language of § 626.922(1) to deliver the policy (or evidence of

insurance) to the insured. Additionally, § 626.922(4), just like § 627.421(1),

mandates that the policy, cover note or confirmation of insurance must be

delivered to the insured within 60 days after the effectuation of coverage.

3 Stating, “Subject to the insurer’s requirement as to payment of premium, every policy shall be mailed or delivered to the insured or to the person entitled thereto not later than 60 days after the effectuation of coverage.”

Page 20: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA Case No. SC06-2031 · LIGHTHOUSE INTRACOASTAL, INC., JACK FARJI, individually, and BROWARD EXECUTIVE BUILDERS, INC., Respondents. _____ On Review from

13

“Delivery [of the policy] to an agent of the insured may not be effective