• Upload
[…] Because these issues may reasonably require multiple hearings to resolve, entering

a provisional order in a paternity proceeding concerning parenting time and custody is

quite appropriate while relevant issues are developed for resolution in a final hearing, if

Page 14: In Re the Paternity of C.J.A.: G.C. (Mother) v. T.A. (Father)31. It is far less feasible for Father to relocate to South Carolina than it is for the Mother to return to Indiana. 32

14

necessary, and a final order. Moreover, issuing a provisional order in a paternity

proceeding is consistent with Indiana Code section 33-28-1-5, which allows trial courts to

“[m]ake all proper judgments, sentences, decrees, orders, and injunctions, issue all

processes, and do other acts as may be proper to carry into effect the same, in conformity

with Indiana laws and Constitution of the State of Indiana.” See also Ind. Code § 33-29-

1-4 (stating that the “judge of a standard superior court . . . has the same powers relating

to the conduct of business of the court as the judge of the circuit court of the county in

which the standard superior court is located”).