• Upload
[…] This express language of the Trails Act is consistent with the way it describes National Trails being ad-ministered. For example, at various points, the Trails Act differentiates between the “the Secretary charged with the administration of each respective trail” and other agencies “administering land through which the trail passes,” in multiple places requiring the former to collaborate with and defer to the latter. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1246(i) (mandating the concurrence of “the heads of any other Federal agencies administering land through which [the] trail passes” before “[t]he Secretary charged with the administration of each re-spective trail” can issue regulations governing a trail designated by the Trails Act); 16 U.S.C. § 1246(d) (re-quiring “[t]he Secretary charged with the administra-