• Upload
[…] A. The Fourth Circuit’s Decision Is Inconsis-tent with Relevant Federal Law.

There is no dispute that the 0.1-mile portion of the Appalachian Trail at issue in this case lies within the George Washington National Forest, which falls un-der the jurisdiction of the Forest Service. Pursuant to the Weeks Act, the Forest Service is responsible for administering and protecting “all lands of the United States within the exterior boundaries of national for-ests . . . substantially in accordance with national for-est regulations, policies, and procedures . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 521a. See also 16 U.S.C. § 1609 (declaring that the National Forest System “consists of units of federally owned forest, range, and related lands throughout the United States”).

The Mineral Leasing Act, in turn, authorizes the “appropriate agency head,” meaning the “head of any Federal department[,] . . . office or agency . . . which has jurisdiction over Federal lands” to grant pipeline rights-of-way across those federal lands. 30 U.S.C. § 185(a), (b).