of 98 /98
[…] Sec. 2152.002. SUNSET PROVISION. The General Services Commissionis subject to Chapter 325 (Texas Sunset Act). Unless continued in existenceas provided by that chapter, the commission is abolished and this subtitleexpires September 1, 2001 [2003].

    Amendment No. 1 was adopted without objection.

    Amendment No. 2 (Committee Amendment No. 1)

    On behalf of Representative Wolens, Representative Gray offered thefollowing committee amendment to HB 2954:

    Amend HB 2954, line 21 by adding a new Section 4 to read as follows:SECTION 4. OFFICIAL COTTON GROWERS’ BOLL WEEVIL

    ERADICATION FOUNDATION. Section 74.127 (a), Agriculture Code, isamended to read as follows:

    "(a) The board of directors of the official cotton growers’ boll weevileradication foundation is subject to Chapter 325, Government Code (TexasSunset Act). Unless continued in existence as provided by that chapter, theboard is abolished and this subchapter expires September 1, 2007 [2003]."

    Amend to renumber the following sections accordingly.

    Amendment No. 2 was adopted without objection.

    Amendment No. 3 (Committee Amendment No. 2)