The petition shall be submitted to the local707

board of the charter system in which the school is located. The local board must by a708

majority vote approve or deny a petition no later than 60 90 days after its submission709

unless the petitioner requests an extension; provided, however, that a denial of a petition710

by a local board shall not preclude the submission to the local board of a revised petition711

that addresses deficiencies cited in the denial."712

SECTION 27.713

Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) and paragraph (7) of subsection (b)714

of Code Section 20-2-2065, relating to waiver of provisions of Title 20, as follows:715

"(5) Subject to all federal, state, and local rules, regulations, court orders, and statutes716

relating to civil rights; insurance; the protection of the physical health and safety of717

school students, employees, and visitors; conflicting interest transactions; and the718

prevention of unlawful conduct; provided, however, that if:719

(A) A facility used for a charter school is owned or operated by any state agency or720

entity, and such facility or equipment purchased or used by the facility meets the safety721

standards of the state agency or entity that owns or operates such facility; or722

(B) A facility used for a charter school is owned by a local educational agency and723

operated utilizing standards of a state agency or entity, and such facility or equipment724

13 HB 283/AP

H. B. 283- 22 -

purchased or used by the facility meets the safety standards of the state agency or entity725

with respect to structural soundness and sufficient maintenance,726

the facility or equipment or both shall be deemed to meet the safety requirements of this727

paragraph; provided, further, that in no event shall the state agency or entity or local728

educational agency owner or operator of a charter school with such facility or equipment729

be disqualified from eligibility for state grants or for federal grants awarded pursuant to730

state regulations due to such facility or equipment;"731

"(7) Subject to an annual financial audit conducted by the state auditor or, if specified in732

the charter, by an independent certified public accountant licensed in this state; provided,733

however, that a separate audit shall not be required for a charter school if the charter734