SECTION 16.432

Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section433

20-2-211.1, relating to clearance certificates issued by the Professional Standards434

Commission relating to fingerprint and criminal background checks, as follows:435

"(3) 'Local unit of administration' shall have the same meaning as in Code Section436

20-2-242 and shall also include state chartered special schools and commission state437

charter schools."438

SECTION 17.439

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-214.1, relating to the High440

Performance Principals program, as follows:441

13 HB 283/AP

H. B. 283- 14 -

"20-2-214.1.442

(a) The General Assembly finds that the driving force behind attracting quality teachers443

to a school and creating a culture of learning and respect in the school environment is the444

school leadership, and particularly, the school principal. The General Assembly further445

finds that teachers consider school leadership as one of the most important factors in446

creating good working conditions in a school environment. The General Assembly further447

finds that a school with strong leadership and teachers will be the most effective in448

improving and maintaining the academic success of its students.449

(b) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'Needs Improvement School' means a450

school that has not made adequate yearly progress for two or more consecutive years in the451

same subject, in accordance with the accountability system established pursuant to Article452

2 of Chapter 14 of this title. Reserved.453

(c) The State Board of Education is authorized to establish a grant program to attract454

proven leaders in school settings to accept positions as principals in secondary schools in455

this state that have been identified as a Needs Improvement School received unacceptable456

ratings by the State Board of Education, as defined in state board rules relating to the457

accountability system. For purposes of this Code section, these individuals shall be known458