scholarship organization submits an amended audit, which, to the satisfaction of the1053

Department of Revenue, contains the verifications required under this Code section, the1054

Department of Revenue shall not preapprove any contributions to the noncompliant1055

student scholarship organization; and1056

(6) Must annually submit notice to the Department of Education in accordance with1057

department guidelines of its participation as a student scholarship organization under this1058

chapter."1059

SECTION 33C.1060

Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2A-3, relating to taxation1061

reporting requirements for student scholarship organizations, as follows:1062

"(a) Each student scholarship organization must report to the Department of Revenue, on1063

a form provided by the Department of Revenue, by January 12 of each tax year the1064

following:1065

(1) The total number and dollar value of individual contributions and tax credits1066

approved. Individual contributions shall include contributions made by those filing1067

income tax returns as a single individual or head of household and those filing joint1068

returns;1069

(2) The total number and dollar value of corporate contributions and tax credits1070

approved;1071

(3) The total number and dollar value of scholarships awarded to eligible students; and1072

(4) The total number of families of scholarship recipients who fall within each quartile1073

of Georgia adjusted gross income as defined and reported annually by the Department of1074

Revenue and the average number of dependents of recipients for each quartile; and1075

(4)(5) A list of donors, including the dollar value of each donation and the dollar value1076

of each approved tax credit.1077

Such report shall also include a copy of the audit conducted pursuant to paragraph (5) of1078

Code Section 20-2A-2. The Department of Revenue shall post on its website the1079

13 HB 283/AP

H. B. 283- 32 -

information received by from each student scholarship organization pursuant to paragraphs1080

(1) through (4) of this subsection.1081

(b) The Department of Revenue shall not require any other information from student1082

scholarship organizations, except as expressly authorized in this chapter. Except for the1083

information reported pursuant to paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of this Code1084

section, all All information or reports provided by student scholarship organizations to the1085