location operators in a local jurisdiction over any consecutive two-year period, the1019

corporation shall notify the city or county and each and every licensee in this state.1020

50-27-104.1021

The penalties provided for in this article shall be in addition to any criminal penalties that1022

may otherwise be provided by law."1023

Page 30: 13 HB 487/AP House Bill 487 (AS PASSED HOUSE AND SENATE)

13 HB 487/AP

H. B. 487- 30 -

SECTION 1-2.1024

Said title is further amended by reserving the Chapter 17 designation.1025

PART II1026

SECTION 2-1.1027

Code Section 16-12-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to applicability1028

of certain provisions relative to gambling, is amended by revising subsections (a), (h), and1029

(i) and adding new subsections to read as follows:1030

"(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'some skill' means any presence of the following1031

factors, alone or in combination with one another:1032

(1) A learned power of doing a thing competently;1033

(2) A particular craft, art, ability, strategy, or tactic;1034

(3) A developed or acquired aptitude or ability;1035

(4) A coordinated set of actions, including, but not limited to, eye-hand coordination;1036

(5) Dexterity, fluency, or coordination in the execution of learned physical or mental1037

tasks or both;1038

(6) Technical proficiency or expertise;1039

(7) Development or implementation of strategy or tactics in order to achieve a goal; or1040

(8) Knowledge of the means or methods of accomplishing a task.1041

The term some skill refers to a particular craft, coordinated effort, art, ability, strategy, or1042

tactic employed by the player to affect in some way the outcome of the game played on a1043

bona fide coin operated amusement machine as defined in paragraph (2) of Code Section1044

48-17-1 50-27-70. If a player can take no action to affect the outcome of the game, the1045

bona fide coin operated amusement machine does not meet the 'some skill' requirement of1046

this Code section."1047

"(g.1) Any location owner or location operator or person employed by a location owner1048

or location operator who violates subsection (h) or (i) of this Code section for the second1049