2013 HOUSE HUMAN SERVICES HB 1351
[…] February 5, 2013

House Human Services Committee

House Bill No. 1351

CHAIRMAN WEISZ AND COMMITTEE MEM BERS:

I'm Bill Neumann, Executive Director of the State Bar Association of North Dakota. The Bar Association has no problem with much of H.B. 1351, but we

oppose Section 4 of the Bill. I know the bill's sponsors only want to do what's

right for divorcing families. Unfortunately, their good intentions carry the seeds of

a bad unintended consequence.

Section 4 of the bill seeks to change section 14-09-29 of the Century Code.

Right now subsection 1 of 14-09-29 says (leaving out a lot of extra words) "A court ... shall award the parental rights and responsibilities concerning the child ..

. to a person ... as will ... promote the best interests and welfare of the child."

For many years now, here in North Dakota and throughout the rest of the United States, the best interests of the child have been the overriding number one

consideration in awarding what we used to call child custody.

Section 4 ofH.B. 1351 would change that. Section 4 adds a second