Guidebook OWUE Graywater
[…] October 8, 2003 Page ix

Notes for SB 221 FlowchartFootnote 1: Gov. Code § 65867.5

Footnote 2: "Subdivision" is defined as follows per Government Code§ 66473.7(a)(1): " 'Subdivision" means a proposed residential developmentof more than 500 dwelling units, except that for a public water system that

has fewer than 5,000 service connections, "subdivision" means any proposedresidential development that would account for an increase of 10 percent or 

more in the number of the public water system's existing service

connections." See Government Code § 65867.5(c). (developmentagreements)

Footnote 3: See note 2.

Footnote 4: Gov. Code § 66473.7(i) provides an exemption for "infill"

or "low-income or very-low-income" housing subdivisions as follows: "Thissection shall not apply to any residential project proposed for a site that is

within an urbanized area and has been previously developed for urban uses,

or where the immediate contiguous properties surrounding the residential project site are, or previously have been, developed for urban uses, or housing projects that are exclusively for very low and low-income

households."

Footnote 5: " 'Public water system' means the water supplier that is, or 

may become as a result of servicing the subdivision included in a tentative