• Upload
[…] Congress included §3117 to ensure that mobile tracking devices could be used when a suspect crosses state lines. The Senate report states that this was merely a jurisdictional clarification that was not intended to affect the legal standards required for tracking authorization. S.Rept. 99-541, at 10 (1986). Section 3117 broadly defines “tracking device” as “an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.” 18 U.S.C. §3117(b).