Cell Phones as Tracking Devices - ValpoScholar | Valparaiso
[…] L. No. 99-508, 100 Stat. 1848 (1986), consisted of “provisions governing tracking devices.” SDIND, 2006 WL 3197181, at *7. Of the eleven sections in Title I, only one—section 108—dealt with tracking devices. The purpose of section 108 was to add § 3117, Mobile tracking devices, to Title 18, U.S. Code. Section 3117(a) (2000), which provides that if a tracking device installation warrant or order is issued in one judicial district, it may be monitored in all districts. Section 3117(b), does nothing more than provide a bland, unremarkable definition of “tracking device” which is said to be “an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.” To suggest, therefore, that Title I is chock-full of tracking device provisions is to miss the mark. In fact, the great bulk of ECPA’s Title I makes changes to Title III, Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, Pub. L. No. 90-351, tit.