Cell Phones as Tracking Devices - ValpoScholar | Valparaiso
[…] Although it independently conducted its own legal analysis, the USMJ ultimately parted ways with the SDNY#1 decision and found the DDC#3 analysis to be the more compelling.

But the USMJ agreed with the SDNY#1 USMJ to the extent the latter concluded that “cell site data, i.e., information on the location of cell site towers used by a cellular telephone, is included in the term ‘signaling information’ for purposes of the Pen/Trap Statute.”83 However, the CALEA caveat at 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2) that “information acquired solely pursuant to the authority for pen registers and trap and trace devices . . . [i.e.,] call identifying information[,] shall not include any information that may disclose the physical location of the subscriber . . . .” proved insurmountable and could not be overcome by trying to marry § 2703 with the Pen/Trap Statute.84 As a result, the USMJ departed from the SDNY#1 opinion at that point.85