Cell Phones as Tracking Devices - ValpoScholar | Valparaiso
[…] Maryland, 442 U.S. 735, 736 n.1 (1979). Today most of the data that the machines used to acquire and print out are collected and arranged by service provider computer feeds and software. “[I]nformation that was heretofore captured by a pen register can now be transmitted digitally by the telephone service provider.” In re the Application of U.S.A. for an Order for Disclosure of Telecommunications Records and Authorizing the Use of a Pen Register and Trap and Trace Device, 405 F. Supp. 2d 435, 438 n.1 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) [hereinafter SDNY#1]. In recognition of this technology shift, § 216 of the USA PATRIOT Act updated the pen register definition (and, relatedly, that of the trap and trace “device” as well) so that § 3127(3) now describes a pen register as “a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) (2000 & Supp.