Cell Phones as Tracking Devices - ValpoScholar | Valparaiso
[…] SDIND, 2006 WL 3197181, at *7 n.20.

Unlike the parts of the ECPA regulating real-time surveillance, the SCA regulates access to records and communications in storage. As such, the SCA imposes no limit on the duration of the government’s access, no provision for renewal of the court order, no requirement for periodic reports to the court by the government, and no automatic sealing of court records. In contrast, all of these provisions appear in statutes governing prospective surveillance like wiretap and pen/trap orders.

Id. 143 Id. at *8. 144 Id. (citing 18 U.S.C. § 2708 (2000), Exclusivity of remedies, part of the SCA, which provides that “The remedies and sanctions described in this chapter [i.e., 18 U.S.C. § 2701-2712] are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of the chapter.”).

Clark: Cell Phones as Tracking Devices

Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2007

Page 33: Cell Phones as Tracking Devices - ValpoScholar | Valparaiso

1444 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 41