Cell Phones as Tracking Devices - ValpoScholar | Valparaiso
[…] By its terms, the statute also tells us that court permission to use a “tracking device” can come by way of “a warrant or other order.”304 (Unfortunately, the provision fails to instruct which “other order” would be satisfactory.) What the statute does not say is telling—there is no requirement that the “other order” be based upon probable cause. Thus, we might properly conclude that court authorization need not be in the form of a warrant and resultantly need not be based upon probable cause. 18 U.S.C. § 3117(a) does not even make it clear whether court authorization is required in all instances before electronic/mechanical tracking device operations can commence; it merely recites that “[i]f a court is empowered to issue a warrant or other order for the installation of a mobile tracking device, such order may authorize the use of that device within the jurisdiction of the court, and outside that jurisdiction if the device is installed in that jurisdiction.”305 This begs the question whether a court order to “use” a tracking device is required if the “device” does not require installation.

If we dare turn to § 3117’s legislative history, the waters get somewhat muddied.