Cell Phones as Tracking Devices - ValpoScholar | Valparaiso
[…] Clark: Cell Phones as Tracking Devices

Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2007

Page 63: Cell Phones as Tracking Devices - ValpoScholar | Valparaiso

1474 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 41

words, the government could tell the industry what minimum capabilities were required but could not tell it how to achieve those minimums. Thus, when 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2) mandates that providers must have the capability of “expeditiously isolating and enabling the government, pursuant to a court order or other lawful authorization, to access call-identifying information that is reasonably available to the carrier,”313 it did not require the government to secure a court order in all instances and it did not, in those instances where a court order might be necessary or desirable, direct that the order be a warrant, i.e., grounded upon probable cause.