Cell Phones as Tracking Devices - ValpoScholar | Valparaiso
[…] 215 “The Stored Communications Act is being asked to play only the supporting role of providing the required additional authorization for the disclosure of information already permitted by the Pen Register Statute. Accordingly, it makes sense that the Pen Register Statute would provide the procedural framework.” SDNY#3, 460 F. Supp. 2d at 459. If, as the District Judge posits, the pen/trap plays the principal role in the unclean, bizarre conjoining of the pen/trap and SCA provisions, then why does the CALEA admonition at 47 U.S.C. § 1002 against using pen/trap authority to locate cell phones not also play a primary (as opposed to supporting) role? 216 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12)(C) (2000). Recall that 18 U.S.C. § 3117(b) tells us that a “‘tracking device’ [is] an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.” 217 SDNY#3, 460 F. Supp. 2d at 460. 218 Id. at 460-61.

Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 41, No. 4 [2007], Art. 2

http://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol41/iss4/2

Page 44: Cell Phones as Tracking Devices - ValpoScholar | Valparaiso

2007] Cell Phones as Tracking Devices 1455