Cell Phones as Tracking Devices - ValpoScholar | Valparaiso
[…] 341 If probable cause is demonstrated, the magistrate judge “must” issue the search warrant. This is unaltered from the version of Rule 41(d)(1) in effect prior to the change. Importantly, the explanatory text says that the Rule 41 modification does not “hold that such [tracking device] warrants may issue only on a showing of probable cause. Instead, it simply provides that if probable cause is shown, the magistrate judge must issue the warrant.” FED. R. CRIM. P. 41 Advisory Comm. Nts. on the 2006 Amendments. 342 Any order would permit installation, needed maintenance/repair, monitoring, and any needed removal. 343 18 U.S.C. § 3117(b) (2000): “‘[T]racking device’ means an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.” 344 FED. R. CRIM. P. 41(f)(2)(A). 345 FED. R. CRIM. P. 41(f)(2)(C). 346 Id.

Clark: Cell Phones as Tracking Devices

Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2007

Page 69: Cell Phones as Tracking Devices - ValpoScholar | Valparaiso

1480 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 41