Cell Phones as Tracking Devices - ValpoScholar | Valparaiso
[…] Helpfully, the Judicial Conference Advisory Committee on Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure annotated the new changes with explanatory text which summarizes the changes to Rule 41. In sum, in those instances where a tracking device would implicate a Fourth Amendment “reasonable expectation” of privacy interest (such as

335 349 F. Supp. 2d 425 (N.D.N.Y. 2005). 336 Id. at 467. 337 Id. 338 Id. 339 Note that 28 U.S.C. § 2072(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure . . . for cases in the United States district courts (including proceedings before magistrate judges thereof)[.]” 340 See Adminisrative Office of the U.S. Court, Fed. R. Crim. P., Amend. Crim. R., Apr. 12, 2006, available at WL 2006 US Order 21; see also 28 U.S.C. § 331 (describing the judicial conference).

Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 41, No. 4 [2007], Art. 2