Cell Phones as Tracking Devices - ValpoScholar | Valparaiso
[…] Clark: Cell Phones as Tracking Devices

Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2007

Page 51: Cell Phones as Tracking Devices - ValpoScholar | Valparaiso

1462 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 41

baselines. However, neither the Pen/Trap Statute nor § 2703 imposes even a probable cause requirement and, in any event, seventeen of the cases just discussed determined that the two laws are simply inapplicable. 257 As already mentioned, this is because (1) the Pen/Trap Statute cannot be applied to cell phone tracking inasmuch as 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2)(B), part of CALEA, instructs that the specific location or call-identifying information such “devices” can provide “shall not include any information that may disclose the physical location of the subscriber”; and (2) § 2703 relates to stored or historical information as opposed to that which is acquired—as is also the case with Title III orders and pens/traps—in real-time.

B. Director Freeh’s Remarks in Context