• Upload
[…] For that purpose, the franchisor will

270 This requirement has been imposed by regulators in Illinois, for example. 271 Fed. Trade Comm’n, Disclosure Requirements and Prohibitions Concerning Franchising and Business Opportunities; Final Rule, 72 Fed. Reg. 15,444, 15,445-15,449 (Mar. 30, 2007) (to be codified at 16 C.F.R. pt. 436 and 437) (establishing Statement of Basis and Purpose); see 16 C.F.R. § 436.1(t) (2007); see also infra Appendix A citing FTC COMPLIANCE GUIDE, supra note 6, at 18 (“What Happens When an Existing Franchisee Sells His or Her Outlet?”). 272 See infra Appendix B. 273 IOWA CODE ANN. § 523H.5(4) (2014) (“A franchisee may transfer the franchisee’s interest in the franchise, for the unexpired term of the franchise agreement, and a franchisor shall not require the franchisee or the transferee to enter into a new or different franchise agreement as a condition of the transfer.”).

Page 42: FUNDAMENTALS 201: TRANSFERS AND ASSIGNMENTS IN …...* Mr. Beyer wishes to thank Cheryl S. Lucente (an associate at Quarles & Brady LLP, Tampa, Florida) for her contributions to this

38

want to have the right to review and approve all of the documentation of the acquisition.