To cannabis businesses, this presented leverage to deducta larger amount of their expenses.

On January 23, 2015, however, the IRS issued a memorandum from theOffice of Chief Counsel stating that taxpayers engaged in the sale of cannabiscannot use UNICAP to transform nondeductible expenses disallowed by§ 280E into deductions.105 It noted that § 263A(a)(2) includes the followinglanguage: “Any cost which (but for this subsection) could not be taken intoaccount in computing taxable income for any taxable year shall not be treatedas a cost described in this paragraph.”106 This memorandum went on to notethat nothing in the legislative history of § 263A suggests that Congress in-tended the adoption of UNICAP to repeal any part of § 280E or permit tax-payers to use the new rule to circumvent its harsh impact. It concluded, “a