Embed Size (px)
[…] between the CFPB and a supervised financial institution or a Federal, State, or foreign government agency related to the CFPB’s supervision of the institution; (iv) any information provided to the CFPB by a financial institution to enable the CFPB to monitor for risks to consumers in the offering or provision of consumer financial products or services, or to assess whether an institution should be considered a covered person, as that term is defined by 12 U.S.C. 5481, or is subject to the CFPB’s supervisory authority; and/or (v) information that is exempt from disclosure pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(8). [CSI] does not include documents prepared by a financial institution for its own business purposes and that the CFPB does not possess.”),
N.Y. Banking Law § 36 (“All reports of examinations and investigations, correspondence and memoranda concerning or arising out of such examination and investigations, including any duly authenticated copy or copies thereof in the possession of any banking organization. . .shall be confidential communications. . . [f]or the purposes of this subdivision, ‘reports of examinations and investigations, and any correspondence and memoranda concerning or arising out of such examinations and investigations,’ includes any such materials of a bank, insurance or securities regulatory agency or any unit of the federal government or that of this state[,] any other state or that of any foreign government which are considered confidential by such agency or unit and which are in the possession of the department or which are otherwise confidential materials that have been shared by the department with any such agency or unit and are in the possession of such agency or unit.”).
10 12 C.F.R. § 261.2(c).
11 See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 261.2(c)(1)(i); § 1070.4(i)(1)(ii); N.Y. Banking Law § 36(10).