• Upload
[…] noapplicability outside of the specified section. Richter v. Rose, 1998 MT 165,W 17-18, 289

Mont. 397, 962 P.2d 583,

1.4

Page 15: FDI - TownNewsbloximages.chicago2.vip.townnews.com/bozemandaily... · Belknap Reservation.23 On May 15, 2012, Defendants appealed the issuance of this preliminary ‘; Amended Complaint

10

ll

12

13

14

16

17

18

19

20

21

The Maurier decision does not specifically state what other Montana law defines “wild

buffalo or bison.” In this Court’s search, it finds that the only code provisions doing soare §

87-2-101and 81-1-101(6), MCA.

The express language of § 87-2-101, MCA specifies that its definitions are only

applicable in chapters 2 and 3 of Title 87 (“As used in Title 87, chapter 3, and this chapter,

unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply: Hence, it

cannot be used to construe § 87-1-216, MCA. Likewise, § 81-1-101, MCA specifies that its

definitions are only applicable in Title 8 ] .

The context of Title 87, chapter 1 gives no clear indication or requirement that the