Embed Size (px)
[…] U.S.
v. Gellene, 182 F.3d 578, 588 (7th Cir. 1999). “Absent the spontaneous, timely
and complete disclosure required by section 327(a) and Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2014(a),
court-appointed counsel proceed at their own risk.” Rome v. Braunstein, 19 F.3d
54, 59 (1st Cir. 1994). This is so because “failure to disclose is sufficient grounds
-20-
Case 13-90942 Doc 930 Filed 03/29/19 Entered 03/29/19 13:02:09 Desc Main Document Page 20 of 43
to revoke an employment order and deny compensation.” In re Crivello, 134 F.3d
831, 836 (7th Cir. 1998) (citations omitted). Section 328(c) specifically authorizes
the court to deny compensation for services and reimbursement of expenses of a
professional “if, at any time . . . , such professional person is not a disinterested
person, or represents or holds an interest adverse to the interest of the estate with
respect to the matter on which such professional person is employed.” 11 U.S.C.
§328(c).
“Section 330 of the Bankruptcy Code provides the statutory authority for
awarding compensation for the services and reimbursement for the expenses of
properly employed professionals.” In re Gvazdinskas, 2010 WL 1433308, at *2
(Bankr. C.D. Ill.