• Upload
[…] 25 The Ohio Supreme Court has reviewed over 250 death-imposed cases since it was required in 1981 to independently weigh the aggravating and mitigating circumstances to determine whether the aggravating circumstances were sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors����F

26 and has vacated the death sentence in four cases under this provision. The first three cases were decided between 1989 and 1991 the fourth was decided in 2006.����F

27

3. Determining Whether the Sentence of Death is Appropriate Section 2929.05 (A) of the Ohio Rev. Code states that an appellate court may affirm a death sentence “only if it is persuaded from the record… that the sentence of death is the appropriate sentence in the case” and defines the appropriate sentence as one which is not excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases:

19 OHIO REV. CODE § 2929.05(A) (West 2007). 20 State v. Tenace, 847 N.E.2d 386 (Ohio 2006). 21 OHIO CONST. art.