et al - gpo.gov · This civil rights case stems
[…] discovered Gardiner’s “long and consistently violent career as a police officer,”

including the “twenty-three separate complaints” lodged against him. Discovering176

this information would have—under Plaintiffs’ theory—presumably dissuaded

Woodland Hills from hiring Gardiner as a courtesy officer.

The Court is unpersuaded. Under Texas law, the public, such as Woodland

Hills, would not have access to the complaints against Gardiner, including those that

IAD concluded were “not sustained” or deemed “unfounded.” See TEX. LOC. GOV’T

CODE § 143.089(g) (“A fire or police department may maintain a personnel file on a

fire fighter or police officer employed by the department for the department’s use, but

Woodland Hills’ Motion for Summary Judgment [Doc. # 83], at 18.173

Id., at 20.174

See Plaintiffs’ Response [Doc. # 119], at 12.175

See id. at 14-15.176

56P:\ORDERS\11-2011\882MSJ.wpd 131203.1437

Case 4:11-cv-00882 Document 139 Filed in TXSD on 12/03/13 Page 56 of 61

the department may not release any information contained in the department file to

any agency or person requesting information relating to the fire fighter or police

officer.”). Plaintiffs have also not shown that Woodland Hills would have been able

to interview HPD officials about Gardiner. Moreover, the only two complaints177

against Gardiner that were actually sustained prior to his employment with Woodland

Hills both related to at-fault car accidents.