Embed Size (px)
[…] Portland settled for 60% of the overpayments, to be recouped from future COLA adjustments and paid plaintiffs’ legal costs.
Settlement was approved by IRS in a VCP compliance statement available online at www. portlandoregon.gov/fpdr/article/454677
Probably no ERISA pre-emption Need to consult statutes and state constitution An act of the legislature may be required to amend plans SS Admin and FERS can take equitable considerations and hardships into
account in determining whether to correct overpayments. Under 5 U.S.C. Section 8470, FERS recovery may not be made if “the
individual is without fault and recovery would be against equity and good conscience.” Under FERS regulations, financial hardship may be taken into account, such as when the beneficiary needs income to meet ordinary living expenses.