• Upload
[…] In

36

section 302, 29 U.S.C. § 1082, Defendant SSM Health has violated ERISA section 302,

29 U.S.C. § 1082.

COUNT IV

(Claim for Equitable Relief Pursuant to ERISA Section 502(a)(3) for Violation of ERISA Sections 203(e), 204(c)(3), and 205(g) Against Defendants SSM Health and Pension

Committee)

175. Plaintiffs incorporate and re-allege by reference to the foregoing paragraphs as if

fully set forth herein.

176. ERISA section 204(c)(3), 29 U.S.C. § 1054(c)(3), provides that “in the case of

any defined benefit plan, if an employee’s accrued benefit is to be determined as an amount other

than an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age [e.g., a lump-sum distribution] . . .

the employee’s accrued benefit . . . shall be the actuarial equivalent of such benefit[.]”

177. ERISA sections 203(e)(2) and 205(g)(3), 29 U.S.C. §§ 1053(e)(2), 1055(g)(3),

also require that the present value of any optional form of benefit, such as a lump sum

distribution, cannot be less than the present value of the plan’s normal retirement benefit,