(3) if the plan of which such trust is a part satisfies the requirements of section 410 (relating to minimum participation standards); and

(4) if the contributions or benefits provided under the plan do not discriminate in favor of highly compensated employees (within the meaning of section 414 (q)). For purposes of this paragraph, there shall be excluded from consideration employees described in section 410 (b)(3)(A) and (C).

28 I.R.C. § 401(a)(1)-(2). 29 I.R.C. § 410 provides the following minimum participation standards:

(a) Participation

(1) Minimum age and service conditions

(A) General rule

A trust shall not . . . [require], . . . that an employee complete a period of service extending beyond the later of the following dates—

(i) the date on which the employee attains the age of 21; or

(ii) the date on which he completes 1 year of service

30 See I.R.C. § 410(1)(B) (requiring that the plan be nondiscriminatory). 31 See 29 U.S.C. § 1140 (2012). The following discussion is included in ERISA regarding interference with protected rights: