USDWs and does not justify additional study. . ."'94 Moreover, the EPA"conveniently refrained from including reports from nationally-renownedscientific laboratories, such as the Argonne National Laboratory... [which]concluded that several chemicals frequently used in the extraction process'can be lethal at levels as low as 0.1 parts per million,' a statistic never citedin the EPA's 2004 UIC program study."9 Furthermore, Congress expresslyleft ambiguities in the SDWA regarding the UIC programs and insteadrelied on the EPA to fill in these areas with greater regulations.96 Under§300g-1, the "EPA has the sole discretion under section 300h of the SDWAto.. .authorize state UIC program proposals." 97 However, the statuteprohibits the EPA from interfering with the "'underground injection of . . .fluids which are brought to the surface in connection with oil or natural gasstorage. . ."' unless such regulation is "essential" to protecting the safety ofUSDWs.98 However, under this portion of the statute, the EPA has broaddiscretion in determining what is essential because the statute specifies thatunderground injection will "'endanger' USDWs when it can