Embed Size (px)
[…] systems regulated vehicle manufacturers, and subsequently in the development of
their legal language. U.S. LDV regulation mirrored that of the HDV post Consent
Decrees, as did the EU, as can be seen from the comments of Stavros Dimas, the EU
Commissioner for the Environment, Climate Change and Civil Protection (2004-
2010) who stated that the instances of HDV defeat devices “have influenced us
…provisions related to defeat devices and their ban was inspired by the US
legislation” (EP, 2015).
The U.S. definition for a “defeat device” can be found under (40 CFR §86.1803-01);
“Defeat device means an auxiliary emission control device (AECD) that
reduces the effectiveness of the emission control system under conditions
which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal vehicle
operation and use;” (GPO, 2011).
With an AECD being:
“…any element of design which senses temperature, vehicle speed, engine
RPM, transmission gear, manifold vacuum, or any other parameter for the
44
purpose of activating, modulating, delaying, or deactivating the operation