• Upload
[…] All transactions conducted under a cross-servicing agreement shall meet the documentation requirements identified in DoD 7000.14-R, Volume 11A, Chapter 8 (reference (dz)).

DoD 5000.2-R, April 5, 2002

208 APPENDIX 8

Page 209: DoD 5000.2-R, April 5, 2002 - United States Navy 5000.2R MDAPS...(cc) Executive Order 13148, "Greening the Government Through Leadership in Environmental Management," April 21, 2000

AP8.6. LOGISITIC SUPPORT, SUPPLIES, AND SERVICES

The scope of the ACSA legislation is limited to logistic support, supplies, and services as that term is defined in 10 U.S.C. 2350(a) (reference (aq)): "food, billeting, transportation (including airlift), petroleum, oils, lubricants, clothing, communications services, medical services, ammunition, base operations support (and construction incident to base operations support), storage services, use of facilities, training services, spare parts and components, repair and maintenance services, calibration services, and port services. Such term includes temporary use of general purpose vehicles and other nonlethal items of military equipment that are not designated as significant military equipment on the United States Munitions List promulgated pursuant to section 38(a)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act." Military airlift, sealift, and other forms of transportation services may be acquired and transferred under the ACSA authorities.

AP8.7. ACSA PROCUREMENT RESTRICTIONS