Minn. Stat. §582.25(1)(v).

Minn. Stat. § 580.05 states:

When an attorney at law is employed to conduct such foreclosure, the authority of the attorney at law shall appear by power of attorney executed and acknowledged by the mortgagee or assignee of the mortgage in the same manner as a conveyance, and recorded prior to the sale in the county where the foreclosure proceedings are had. If such attorney be employed on behalf of such mortgagee or assignee by an attorney in fact, the attorney's authority shall likewise be evidenced by recorded power.

Minn. Stat. § 580.05 (emphasis added).

5 Minn. Stat. §582.27, subd. 1 states:

Upon expiration of the periods specified in this section, the provisions of section 582.25 apply to a mortgage foreclosure sale subject to this section: (1) as to all of the provisions of section 582.25, except clauses (2) and (23), one year after the last day of the redemption period of the mortgagor, the mortgagor's personal representatives or assigns;

CASE 0:13-cv-01211-JRT-JSM Document 28 Filed 12/19/13 Page 16 of 22

17

Courts in this District have squarely addressed plaintiff’s argument and

concluded that the curative provision of Minn. Stat. §582.25, which provides that after a