MERS had obtained a non-judicial foreclosure, and the property was conveyed to Amera Mortgage Corporation who proceeded as plaintiff in the eviction action. MERS established its right as a proper party plaintiff by showing numerous precedents supporting the right of MERS to foreclose. MERS demonstrated that it acts as a nominee for the owner of the indebtedness, and therefore has standing to bring a foreclosure by advertisement pursuant to MCL 600.3204. MERS further demonstrated that it had standing to act as mortgagee and enforce notes under both MCR 2.201.(B)(1) and MCL 600.2041. Michigan law permits a party “with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of” to file suit. MERS also cited case law from the Michigan Supreme Court holding that a corporate entity can be the mortgagee without having any interest in the underlying debt. See Canvasser v. Bankers Trust Company of Detroit, 284 Mich. 634, 280 N.W. 71 (1938).