Mers Legal FAQ by Mers
[…] Inshort, the federal appellate Court did not issue a blanket ban to suits commenced by MERS as anagent on behalf of its principals. Instead, in suits brought by agents, it directs federal districtCourts to ascertain the citizenship of the principal of the plaintiff to determine whether federaldiversity jurisdiction exists.

    Illinois statutory law specifically permits an agent to commence a foreclosure proceeding onbehalf of a principal. Section 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a)(3)(N) provides in pertinent part:

    A foreclosure complaint may be in substantially the following form:(N) capacity inwhich plaintiff brings this foreclosure (here indicate whether plaintiff is the legal holder of theindebtedness, a pledge, an agent, the trustee under a trust, deed or otherwise, as appropriate.)(Emphasis added).

    Kentucky:

    We have been alerted to a January 2005 letter from the Master Commissioner in Jefferson

    County that when MERS is the only named Plaintiff and there is no assignment in the courtrecords to MERS, he does not view MERS as the real party in interest.