District Court Complaint
[…] corrective action under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (“RFA”), 5 U.S.C. § 611.

    III.  FACTUAL BACKGROUND

     A.  Congressional History.

    20. In 1964, Congress enacted Title VII of the Civil Rights Act, making it

    illegal for employers to invidiously discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion,

    sex, or national origin. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2.

    21. Eight years later, Congress passed Title IX of the Education

     Amendments of 1972, proscribing invidious discrimination on the basis of “sex”  in

    federally funded education programs and activities. 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a). Title IX

    permits institutions to differentiate intimate facilities by sex. 20 U.S.C. § 1686

    (“Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, nothing

    contained herein shall be construed to prohibit any educational institution receiving

    funds under this Act, from maintaining separate living facilities for the different

    Case 7:16-cv-00054-O Document 1 Filed 05/25/16 Page 7 of 32 PageID 7

  • 8/16/2019 District Court Complaint

    8/32

     

     Plaintiffs’ Original Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief Page 8

    sexes.”). Section 1686 was added to address concerns that Title IX would force a