• Upload
[…] 28

COUNT IV

Violation of 2 U.S.C. § 2a and 13 U.S.C. § 141

103. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference and reallege all allegations set forth in the

preceding paragraphs.

104. As set forth above, 13 U.S.C. § 141(b) requires the Secretary of Commerce to

transmit to the President “the tabulation of total population by States . . . as required for the

apportionment of Representatives in Congress.”

105. Thereafter, 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a) requires the President to transmit to Congress “a

statement showing the whole number of persons in each State . . . as ascertained under the . . .

decennial census” and “the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled”

applying the so-called “method of equal proportions” to that “whole number of persons.”