• Upload
[…] In other words, the Memorandum,

and the policy changes embodied therein, was motivated by intentional invidious discrimination

on the basis of race, ethnicity, and/or national origin.

102. These violations have caused, are causing, and unless Defendants are enjoined,

will continue to cause Plaintiffs to suffer injury-in-fact as alleged above.

Page 28: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF DISTRICT OF … · COMPLAINT INTRODUCTION 1. This is a complaint for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief against implementation of

28

COUNT IV

Violation of 2 U.S.C. § 2a and 13 U.S.C. § 141

103. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference and reallege all allegations set forth in the

preceding paragraphs.

104. As set forth above, 13 U.S.C. § 141(b) requires the Secretary of Commerce to

transmit to the President “the tabulation of total population by States . . . as required for the

apportionment of Representatives in Congress.”

105. Thereafter, 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a) requires the President to transmit to Congress “a

statement showing the whole number of persons in each State . . . as ascertained under the . . .

decennial census” and “the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled”