DISTRICT COURT COMPLAINT LANGUAGE … COURT COMPLAINT LANGUAGE MANUAL REVISED THROUGH June 9, 2016 ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE DISTRICT COURT. ... in vio …
[…] Revised thru 6/9/2016 COMPLAINT LANGUAGE 17

(PENALTY for defendant who is an individual: State prison not more than 5 years; or jail or house of correction not more than 2½ years; or both suchimprisonment and fine. PENALTY for defendant which is an organization: not more than $250,000 fine; and court may place organization on probation andrequire as a condition of probation that the organization pay for an environmental audit, and implement its results, as described in §3. ALTERNATEPENALTY from §2(d): “If a person derives pecuniary gain from an environmental violation that causes serious bodily injury to another human being or causesa substantial risk of damage to natural resources or to the property of another person, or if an environmental violation results in damage to natural resourcesor pecuniary loss to another person, such person who committed the violation may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice thegross loss or damage, unless imposition of a fine under this subsection would unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process.”)