DISTRICT COURT COMPLAINT LANGUAGE … COURT COMPLAINT LANGUAGE MANUAL REVISED THROUGH June 9, 2016 ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE DISTRICT COURT. ... in vio …
[…] (PENALTY for defendant who is an individual: State prison not more than 5 years; or jailor house of correction not more than 2½ years; or both such imprisonment and fine. PENALTY for defendant which is an organization: not more than$500,000 fine; and court shall place organization on probation and require as a condition of probation that the organization pay for an environmental audit,and implement its results, as described in §3. ALTERNATE PENALTY from §2(d): “If a person derives pecuniary gain from an environmental violation thatcauses serious bodily injury to another human being or causes a substantial risk of damage to natural resources or to the property of another person, orif an environmental violation results in damage to natural resources or pecuniary loss to another person, such person who committed the violation may befined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss or damage, unless imposition of a fine under this subsection would undulycomplicate or prolong the sentencing process.”)