• Upload
[…] ultimately caused fatal losses for the firm.118

In light of that, “highly

detrimental” is an understatement; perhaps “catastrophically detrimental”

is more appropriate.

Considering the complexity of distinguishing between different

account-types and the potential for entities to circumvent the Volcker

Rule’s trading-account exclusion, it would be prudent to place

restrictions on proprietary trading in investment accounts as well. The

Federal Reserve, SEC, and CFTC have authority to widen the definition

of “trading account” under 12 U.S.C. § 1851(h)(6), the provision which

defines “trading account,” and includes “any such other accounts as the

appropriate Federal banking agencies, the Securities and Exchange

Commission, and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission may, by

rule as provided in subsection (b)(2), determine.”119

A truly meaningful

restriction would be to remove the “account arbitrage” opportunity and

make proprietary trading impermissible regardless of the type of account

in which or for which it is done.

B. “Engaging as a Principal,” Market-Making and Customer Flow