• Upload
[…] banking entities, however, through the U.S. government’s commitments

under the FDIC.

While Glass-Steagall focused on the structure of banks and

prohibited combinations of commercial banks with investment banks or

insurance companies (among other types of financial institutions), the

Volcker Rule proceeds by limiting the activities of “banking entities.”

This begs the question of what exactly is a banking entity? Subsection

(h)(1) of the Volcker Rule bases its definition of “banking entity” on the

definition of “insured depository institution” under the Federal Deposit

Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.§ 1813).43

The Federal Deposit Insurance Act defines “insured depository

institution” as “any bank or savings association the deposits of which are

insured by the Corporation pursuant to this Act [12 U.S.C. §§ 1811 et

seq.].”44

This definition conforms to the rationale stated earlier for the

enactment of the Volcker Rule: to prohibit entities with access to deposit

insurance from taking proprietary bets using deposits while relying on a

federal government backstop.