Embed Size (px)
[…] (a) Substitutions and assumptions of options--(1) In general. (i) This paragraph
(a) provides rules under which an eligible corporation (as defined in paragraph (a)(2) of
this section) may, by reason of a corporate transaction (as defined in paragraph (a)(3)
of this section), substitute a new statutory option (new option) for an outstanding
statutory option (old option) or assume an old option without such substitution or
assumption being considered a modification of the old option. For the definition of
modification, see paragraph (e) of this section.
(ii) For purposes of §§1.421-1 through 1.424-1, the phrase “substituting or
assuming a stock option in a transaction to which section 424 applies,” “substituting or
assuming a stock option in a transaction to which §1.424-1(a) applies,” and similar
82
phrases means a substitution of a new option for an old option or an assumption of an
old option that meets the requirements of this paragraph (a). For a substitution or
assumption to qualify under this paragraph (a), the substitution or assumption must