• Upload
[…] (as defined in section 4966(d)(2)) it owns at the end of such taxable year, (2) the

aggregate value of assets held in such funds at the end of such taxable year, and (3)

the aggregate contributions to and grants made from such funds during such taxable

1 In the case of a qualified State or local political organization described in section 527(e)(5), $25,000 is

replaced by $100,000.

Page 5: [4830-01-p] DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue … › ... › 2020-11465.pdf · 2020-05-26 · [4830-01-p] DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Part

5

year.

Section 6033(l) provides additional reporting requirements for supporting

organizations described in section 509(a)(3). Section 6033(l) requires each supporting

organization to report on its annual return: (1) The supported organizations (as defined

in section 509(f)(3)) with respect to which such organization provides support; (2)

whether the organization meets the requirements of clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of section

509(a)(3)(B); and (3) a certification that the organization meets the requirements of

section 509(a)(3)(C).

The general rule regarding confidentiality of returns is found in section 6103,

which provides that returns and return information shall be confidential, and, except as

authorized by the Code, no person having access to this information shall disclose any