• Upload
[…] annual information returns to a member of the public upon request. Similar to the

restrictions on disclosing contributor information placed on the Secretary by section

6104(b), section 6104(d)(3)(A) provides that an organization, other than a private

foundation or a section 527 organization, is not required to disclose the names and

addresses of its contributors.

The Treasury Regulations in effect prior to this Treasury Decision (prior

regulations), which remain largely unchanged, reflected many of the statutory

requirements of section 6033. Consistent with section 6033(a)(1), §1.6033-2(a)(1) of

the regulations provides that “except as provided in section 6033(a)(3) and paragraph

(g) [of §1.6033-2], every organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) shall

file an annual information return specifically setting forth its items of gross income, gross

receipts and disbursements, and such other information as may be prescribed in the

instructions, issued with respect to the return.”

Although the information to be reported for any particular tax year is set forth in

the forms and instructions for each such year, §1.6033-2(a)(2)(ii) of the regulations also

provides a list of “information generally required to be furnished by an organization

exempt under section 501(a)” on the annual return, which generally tracks section

6033(b).2 However, the list in the prior regulations had not been updated to reflect

2 The list in the regulations includes, but is not limited to, gross income for the year; dues and