• Upload
[…] Page 33: DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ... · chief counsel department of the treasury internal revenue service washington, d.c. 20224 august 2, 2001 number: 200150001

33TL-N-7420-00

20The FDCPA, 28 U.S.C. §§ 3001, et seq., was enacted in 1990 and basically parallelsthe provisions of the UFTA. 28 U.S.C. § 3003(b) provides that “This chapter shall not beconstrued to curtail or limit the right of the United States under any other Federal law or anyState law . . . to collect taxes or to collect any other amount collectible in the same manner as atax.”

21 See 28 U.S.C. § 3002(3)(B) (defining “debt” as including an amount owing to theUnited States on account of a “tax”). See also In re Bonham, 224 B.R. 435 (Bankr.