anonlover
[…] documents, and determined from a review of the documents t
they did not con stitute penitentia l communications, despite the Catholic chu rch's contrary assertio
Roman Catho lic Archb ishop of Los Angeles v. Superior Court (2005) 131 Cal . App.4th 417 , 446
3. THE COURT SHOULD REJECT DEFENDANT ,S IMPROPER ATTEMPT
TO RE-DEFINE AND EXPAND THE CLERGY -PENITENT PRIV ILEGE
The Court should reject defendant,s attempt to have the Court re-define California,s cler
penitent privilege because evidentiary privileges are defined by statute in California and cannot
modified by courts. Evidence Code § 911(b) states that "
[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statu
.. [n]o person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter or to refuse to produce any writing , obj
1See Objection s to Declaration of Allan Cartwright .
PLAINTIFF'S MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN REPLY TO DEFENDANT CHUR C
OF SCIENTOLOGY INTERNATIONAL'S OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFF MOTION TO COMPELCOMPLIANCE WITH THE COURT'S DISCOVERY ORD ERS OR ALTERNATIVELY FOR TERMINAT IN
SANCTIONS