Embed Size (px)
[…] “The key issue on the petition is whether on October 16, 2015,
[Mr.] Redstone had the capacity to revoke an [Advance Health Care
Directive], dated September 3, 2015, which designated [Ms.] Herzer as his
agent, by then executing a new [Advance Health Care Directive], naming
[Mr.] Dauman, as his agent….” (Exh. 37 [1043].)
Yet, the Viacom CEO proponents seek by way of the recently filed
Motion to Dismiss to summarily dismiss the Petition without hearing from
Mr. Redstone himself.1 (See Exh. 8 [242-245]; Exh. 35.) The renewed
dismissal request is based on an expansive reading of Probate Code § 4768,
and asks the trial court to dismiss the Petition if it “appears” for any reason
that “the proceeding is not reasonably necessary for the protection of the
interests of the patient.” (Exh. 35 [977].)
As presented, the renewed dismissal request is a potentially
extraordinary remedy being misused by the Viacom CEO proponents. The
1 Although the Motion states: “Mr.