Embed Size (px)
[…] The petition was supported by the declaration of herself and
others as to their observations of Mr. Redstone’s behavior and decision-
making, and the declaration of an eminent geriatric psychology
(Dr. Stephen Read, M.D.), who opined that, based on those observations,
Mr. Redstone lacked capacity when he purportedly executed a new advance
Deadli
ne.co
m
10 35882-00002/2510697.10
health care directive.
The Viacom CEO proponents placed Mr. Redstone’s capacity
directly at issue by responding immediately with a request that the trial
court dismiss Ms. Herzer’s petition under Probate Code § 4768, which they
claim allows the court to do so upon a finding that “the proceeding is not
reasonably necessary for the protection of the interests of the patient….” In
essence, as indicated by both their initial request for dismissal filed on
November 25, 2015, and their motion to dismiss filed on January 4, 2016,
the Viacom CEO proponents seek a summary factual determination on the
merits that Mr. Redstone had capacity to change health care agents. That