Retroactivity and Criminal Law in Oklahoma: Procedurally
[…] 33. There is no statutory definition or list of mitigating circumstances. The finder of factdetermines whether a particular circumstance is mitigatory. Malone v. State, 876 P.2d 707, 714(Okla. Crim. App. 1994) (noting that the trial court's instruction that "it was the jury's decisionto determine what the mitigating circumstances were under the facts of the case" reflects theapplicable statutes and satisfies constitutional dictates).

34. OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 701.11 (1991).35. See id, §§ 701.10a, .11 (1991 & Supp. 1994). The legislature subsequently amended

§ 701.10a, deleting the words "of life imprisonment or life imprisonment without parole," andchanged the statute to read "any sentence authorized by law at the time of the commission of thecrime." 1993 Okla. Sess. Laws 325 (codified as amended at Oa.A. STAT. tit. 21, § 701.10a (Supp.1994)). However, the 1993 amendment was not in effect at the time of the decisions in Allen(1991) and Wade (1992). See discussion infra part III.

36. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 701.11 (1991).