Dallas vs. Mers Et Al
[…] throughout the State of Texas, including Dallas County: (1) correctly record, as required by law,within a reasonable time after delivery, any instrument authorized or required to be recorded inthat clerk's office that is proved, ackno'wledged, or s\vom to according to law; (2) a receipt,as required by law, for an instrument delivered for recording; (3) record instrun1ents relating tothe same property in the order the instruments are filed; and (4) provide and keep in the clerk'soffice the indexes required by law.

    72. Section 193.003 of the Texas Local Government Code requires that a county clerkmaintain "a well-bound alphabetical index to all recorded deeds, powers of attorney, mortgages,and other instrun1ents relating to real property" with "a cross-index that contains the nan1es ofthe grantors and grantees in alphabetical order." Under policies in effect for Inany years,employees of the Dallas County Clerk's Office record as a grantee any person identified in a

    17