Embed Size (px)
[…] nues generated sooner with mini-
mal impact to the habitat.
VII. Mechanical Integrity Testing
(MIT) on Shut in wells
Shut in or otherwise idle wells are required to conduct me-
chanical integrity testing to assure the integrity of the well
bore according to 43 CFR § 3162.4-2 - Samples, tests, and
surveys. Such testing may require the involvement of per-
sonnel and services from outside the work area or even
across state lines and create more opportunities for human
contact. DEPA requests that this requirement be temporarily
suspended.
VIII. Plug or Produce Notices Regulations at 43 CFR 3162.3-4(a) state that, "The operator
shall promptly plug and abandon, in accordance with a plan
first approved in writing or prescribed by the Authorized
Officer, each newly completed or recompleted well in which
oil or gas is not encountered in paying quantities or which,
after being completed as a producing well, is demonstrated
to the satisfaction of the Authorized Officer to be no longer
capable of producing oil or gas in paying quantities..." DE-
PA requests that this requirement be temporarily suspended.
IX. 3 CFR § 3103.2-2 - Annual rental payments DEPA requests that the BLM suspend of the requirement for
rental payments on federal leases where minimum royalty is
not being paid.