Court of Appeals Decision: Cal. No. 139 of 2015
[…] program participants as "employees" nor the state as their

    "employer," and it contains measures crafted to place program

    participants in actual "employment" in the private sector, as

    distinct from the participants' existing positions as the

    recipients of government benefits (see e.g. 42 USC 604 [f]

    [allowing states to use PRWORA funds to pay for agencies that

    provide "employment placement services" to people who are not

    employees but rather are "individuals who receive assistance

    under the State program funded under this part"]; 42 USC 608

    [b] [2] [A] [i] [states must prepare individual responsibility

    plan that "sets forth an employment goal for the individual and a

    plan for moving the individual immediately into private sector

    employment"]; 42 USC 607 [d] [4] ["work experience" in

    repairing public housing and similar roles qualifies as requisite

    "work activities" only "if sufficient private sector employment

    is not available"]; Pub L 104-93, tit IV, 404 [f]; Pub L 104-