• Upload
[…] not have made or opposed a motion that did not exist, so subsection (h) is

inapplicable as to MS. PETTIGREW.

MS. PETTIGREW never personally failed to respond or submit to

an authorized method of discovery. Despite her attempts on July 7, 2009 to

cancel and reschedule the deposition (AA 178), when DEDICATED

refused, she appeared telephonically at July 10, 2009 deposition (AA 65-

66) after encouraging her client to appear. AA 198:27-199:2. CCP §

2023.010 does not itself authorize the imposition of sanctions. Monetary

sanctions against a party or attorney for violations of CCP § 2023.010 are

authorized by CCP § 2023.030, which states that, “…the court may impose

a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuses of the

discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the

reasonable expenses…incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.”

Page 16: COURT OF APPEAL CIVIL CASE NUMBER: B220482 LISA …bayleighjordan.com/pdfs/SampleAppellateBrief.pdf · BAYLEIGH JORDAN PETTIGREW (hereinafter “MS. PETTIGREW”) was the attorney

10

(emphasis added). CCP § 2023.030(a). This statute also states that if the