Contracts Jurisprudence and Article Nine of the Uniform
[…] 124. Id. § 1-201(19) (emphasis added).125. Id. § 2-102(i)(b) (" 'Good faith' in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and

the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.").126. Id. § 1-201 (introductory phrase). For a discussion of the "context" qualification of

the U.C.C. definitions, see Summers, supra note 113, at 213-15.127. U.C.C. § 1-103 provides in part: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this

Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law relative to... estoppel, fraud, misrep-resentation, duress, coercion, mistake .... or other validating or invalidating cause shall sup-plement its provisions."