Embed Size (px)
[…] but has neither specified what requirements were not allegedly
met, nor offered any evidence in support of this purported
reversal of its preliminary determination that both Petitioners
were eligible for the substantive, comparative review of
qualified applicants. Evidently, the Department believes that
the applicants were required to prove at hearing their
satisfaction of all the requirements for licensure, even though
no disputed issues of material fact had ever been raised
concerning these matters.
57. That is not how this process works. Section 120.60(3)
provides that an applicant for licensure "shall be given written
notice, personally or by mail, that the agency intends to grant
or deny, or has granted or denied, the application for license.
The notice must state with particularity the grounds or basis
for the issuance or denial of the license, except when issuance
is a ministerial act," which was not the case here. The issues
for hearing in a license application denial case, as between the
agency and the applicant, are framed by the section 120.60(3)
denial letter and the applicant's petition for hearing. See,
e.g., Ft. Myers Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. Dep't of Bus. &