Embed Size (px)
[…] number of cannabis dispensing organizations, distributed
territorially, which will operate as something like heavily
regulated utilities, each having the primary (though
nonexclusive2/) responsibility for one of five regions of the
state.3/ Each licensed dispensing organization ("DO") will be
authorized to cultivate, process, and sell low-THC marijuana
statewide to qualified patients for medicinal purposes. In its
original form, the Act contemplated that DOH would appoint one
DO per region, so that, initially, there would be only five DOs
operating in the state of Florida.
3. Section 381.986(5)(b) prescribes various conditions
that an applicant for approval as a DO must meet——which only an
established plant nursery business could satisfy——and directs
6
the Department to "develop an application form and impose an
initial application and biennial renewal fee." The Act further
grants DOH the power to "adopt rules necessary to implement" the
legislation. § 381.986(7)(j), Fla. Stat. Accordingly, the
Office of Compassionate Use ("OCU") within the Department
published and eventually adopted rules under which a nursery
could apply for a DO license.