• Upload
[…] but has neither specified what requirements were not allegedly

met, nor offered any evidence in support of this purported

reversal of its preliminary determination that both Petitioners

were eligible for the substantive, comparative review of

qualified applicants. Evidently, the Department believes that

the applicants were required to prove at hearing their

satisfaction of all the requirements for licensure, even though

no disputed issues of material fact had ever been raised

concerning these matters.

57. That is not how this process works. Section 120.60(3)

provides that an applicant for licensure "shall be given written

notice, personally or by mail, that the agency intends to grant

or deny, or has granted or denied, the application for license.

The notice must state with particularity the grounds or basis

for the issuance or denial of the license, except when issuance

is a ministerial act," which was not the case here. The issues

for hearing in a license application denial case, as between the

agency and the applicant, are framed by the section 120.60(3)

denial letter and the applicant's petition for hearing. See,

e.g., Ft. Myers Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. Dep't of Bus. &