CONCEPTUAL BUSINESS PLAN - Electronics Recycling
[…] (RBRC, for example, requires compliance in its contracts and undertakes independent environmental audits.) Most Superfund exposures have arisen from facilities operated before current standards were put into place. Second, if the TPO were established by state statute, the same statute could insulate it from any state law liability exposure. Third, there is not likely to be any Federal risk. A provision was added to the Federal Superfund statute in 1999 to protect bona fide recyclers. CERCLA, § 127; 42 U.S.C. § 9627. It expressly excludes from liability any person who "arrange[s] for recycling of recyclable material" if certain criteria are met. "Recyclable material" is defined to include scrap plastic, scrap glass, scrap metal, spent batteries, and "minor amounts of material incident to or adhering to the scrap material as a result of its normal and customary use prior to becoming scrap . . . . " (Id., § 9627(b)). Several criteria must be met to establish the bona fides of a person claiming this protection, but they seem likely to apply to any TPO. For example, there must be a market for the