• Upload
[…] relationship when, after reviewing the evidence and discussing the required factors under

FL § 5-323(d), it concluded that Mother was unfit and that exceptional circumstances

would make the continued relationship detrimental to J.’s best interest. From our review

of the decision, we are confident that the experienced trial judge proceeded as he did with

a full appreciation of the (rebuttable) presumption favoring a continuation of the parental

relationship.

Mother challenges the juvenile court’s consideration of her incarceration as a

“disability” under FL § 5-323(d)(2)(iii), the statutory factor that requires the court to

consider “the existence of a parental disability that makes the parent consistently unable

to care for the child’s immediate and ongoing physical or psychological needs for long

periods of time.”

Page 25: Circuit Court for Howard County Case No. C-13-JV-19 ......Circuit Court for Howard County Case No. C-13-JV-19-000142 UNREPORTED IN THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS OF MARYLAND No. 2244

— Unreported Opinion — ______________________________________________________________________________