• Upload
[…] reunification with J. We review the court’s finding under the clearly erroneous standard.

See In re Adoption/Guardianship of C.A. & D.A., 234 Md. App. 30, 55 (2017). Under

this standard, “[o]ur task is limited to deciding whether the circuit court’s factual findings

were supported by substantial evidence in the record[.]” L.M. Wolfe Enters., Inc. v.

Maryland Nat’l Golf, L.P., 165 Md. App. 339, 343 (2005). In our view, the record

evidence fully supports the juvenile court’s finding that the Department offered adequate

services to Mother.

Section 5-323(d)(1) requires the court to consider: “(i) all services offered to the

parent before the child’s placement, whether offered by a local department, another

agency, or a professional; (ii) the extent, nature, and timeliness of services offered by a

local department to facilitate reunion of the child and parent; and (iii) the extent to which

a local department and parent have fulfilled their obligations under a social services

agreement, if any[.]”

Implicit in this statute is a requirement that the State offer “a reasonable level of

those services, designed to address both the root causes and the effect of the problem”

that resulted in the child’s placement out of the home. In re Adoption/Guardianship of