• Upload
[…] offered for mental health, substance abuse, and domestic violence

prevention, and there were no services offered to help with housing or

employment[.]

The Department argues that the “court properly granted guardianship after finding

that despite years of services to [Mother], she either rejected those services or failed to

comply with the treatments and programs.” Asserting that Mother “cast the Department’s

assistance aside,” the Department argues that it “‘need not expend futile efforts on plainly

recalcitrant parents.’”

Pursuant to FL § 5-323(d)(1), in determining whether the termination of Mother’s

parental rights was in the children’s best interests, the court was required to consider: “(i)

all services offered to the parent before the child’s placement”; “(ii) the extent, nature, and

Page 24: Circuit Court for Washington County Case Nos. C-21-JV-18-000064 & 65 ...€¦ · Case Nos. C-21-JV-18-000064 & 65 UNREPORTED IN THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS OF MARYLAND No. 1106 September

‒Unreported Opinion‒

23